NK Istra 1961
HNL 23/24 · Season Performance Report · 36 matches played
Generated 14 Aug 2026, 23:25
Source: Sofascore API
41
Points
36 matches
101115
W · D · L
36–54
Goals F / A
GD -18
1.04
Avg xG / game
1.14 xGA · net -0.1
48.0%
Avg Possession
0.448
Avg Perf. Index
3.2 SOT · 4.1 opp SOT
Shots in box/gm6.3
Big ch. missed/gm0.7
Fouls/gm15.4
★
Best performance
R15 vs Rudeš (4–0)
PI 0.825
▼
Worst performance
R3 vs Rijeka (0–6)
PI 0.114
Key Facts
EU Qualification Race — Varaždin & Slaven Belupo
Pos Club Pts W·D·L GD xG xGA PI
#6Varaždin4210·12·14-81.271.570.448
#8Istra4110·11·15-181.041.140.448
#9Slaven B.339·6·21-261.071.650.39
Istra vs Varaždin — H2H
2W 1D 1L (6:3)
0–1 (A, R8) · 2–0 (H, R17) · 2–2 (A, R26) · 2–0 (H, R35)
Istra vs Slaven Belupo — H2H
2W 2D 0L (8:3)
2–2 (A, R5) · 2–0 (H, R14) · 1–1 (A, R23) · 3–0 (H, R32)
Performance Index v2 — per match & 5-game rolling average
Expected Goals — xG (Istra) vs xGA (opponent) per round
Ball Possession % per round — red ≥ 50 % (dominant)
First leg vs second leg breakdown

First Leg — Rounds 1–18 (18 matches)

Record4W · 6D · 8L
Points18
Goals F / A (GD)18 / 31 (-13)
Avg xG / xGA1.12 / 1.24
Avg Possession49.0%
Avg Perf. Index0.434

Second Leg — Rounds 19–36 (18 matches)

Record6W · 5D · 7L
Points 23 ↑ improved
Goals F / A (GD)18 / 23 (-5)
Avg xG / xGA0.95 / 1.04
Avg Possession46.9%
Avg Perf. Index 0.461 ↑ improved
Season-over-season comparison — NK Istra 1961
SeasonGPW · D · LPts Goals (GD)xG/gmxGA/gmPossAvg PI
HNL 23/24 ◄3610 11 154136–54 (-18)1.041.1448.0%0.448
HNL 24/253611 15 104839–42 (-3)1.191.2449.2%0.479
HNL 25/263612 7 174339–50 (-11)1.021.8249.7%0.402
HNL 26/2720 1 114–5 (-1)1.661.3646.0%0.42
Performance Index trend — 5-match rolling average by season
Key metrics per season
Coaching History — Season by Season
CoachNat.Tenure Gms W · D · L PPG Goals xG xGA PI
HNL 23/24
Mislav Karoglan
Mislav Karoglan
Croatia07.2023 – 08.202330 1 20.331–10 (-9)0.411.660.255
David Catala
David Catala
Spain08.2023 – 02.2024174 4 90.9413–24 (-11)1.141.150.431
Sergej Banović
Sergej Banović
Croatia08.2023 – 08.202310 1 01.04–4 (0)1.422.020.446
HNL 24/25
Sergej Banović
Sergej Banović
Croatia12.2024 – 12.202410 1 01.02–2 (0)2.141.620.478
HNL 23/24
Paolo Tramezzani
Paolo Tramezzani
Italy02.2024 – 05.2024156 5 41.5318–16 (+2)1.020.970.505
HNL 24/25
Paolo Tramezzani
Paolo Tramezzani
Italy08.2024 – 12.2024174 6 71.0616–27 (-11)1.191.40.418
Gonzalo Garcia
Gonzalo Garcia
Uruguay01.2025 – 05.2025187 8 31.6121–13 (+8)1.141.070.536
HNL 25/26
Goran Tomić
Goran Tomić
Croatia08.2025 – 09.202561 2 30.836–10 (-4)1.161.650.396
Oriol Riera
Oriol Riera
Spain09.2025 – 04.2026239 4 101.3529–33 (-4)1.051.930.407
Krešimir Režić
Krešimir Režić
Croatia04.2026 – 05.202652 1 21.44–4 (0)0.831.330.436
HNL 26/27
Javier Cabello
Javier Cabello● current
Spain08.2026 – present20 1 10.54–5 (-1)1.661.360.42
Overall totals across all seasons
CoachNat.Seasons GmsW · D · L PPG Goals PI
Paolo TramezzaniPaolo Tramezzani
ItalyHNL 23/24 · HNL 24/253210 11 111.2834–43 (-9)0.459
Oriol RieraOriol Riera
SpainHNL 25/26239 4 101.3529–33 (-4)0.407
Gonzalo GarciaGonzalo Garcia
UruguayHNL 24/25187 8 31.6121–13 (+8)0.536
David CatalaDavid Catala
SpainHNL 23/24174 4 90.9413–24 (-11)0.431
Krešimir RežićKrešimir Režić
CroatiaHNL 25/2652 1 21.44–4 (0)0.436
Goran TomićGoran Tomić
CroatiaHNL 25/2661 2 30.836–10 (-4)0.396
Sergej BanovićSergej Banović
CroatiaHNL 23/24 · HNL 24/2520 2 01.06–6 (0)0.462
Mislav KaroglanMislav Karoglan
CroatiaHNL 23/2430 1 20.331–10 (-9)0.255
Javier CabelloJavier Cabello
SpainHNL 26/2720 1 10.54–5 (-1)0.42
Salary & Value — HNL 23/24 · HNL wage bill vs results
€2.53M
Istra wage bill
#5 / #8
Salary rank / League pos
-3
Rank delta (pos above wage rank)
-4.3 pts
Points above expected
€20.95M
Top wage bill (Zagreb)
+13.9
Best overperformance (Rijeka)
Wage bill vs points — with expected regression line
Points above / below expected (log-salary model)
#ClubSalaryPtsW · D · LGoals (GD) Pts/€M Rank Δ Pts vs Exp
1GNK Dinamo Zagreb€20.95M8225 7 467–30 (+37)3.90-1.0
2HNK Rijeka€5.79M7423 5 869–30 (+39)12.8+2+13.9
3HNK Hajduk Split€12.0M6821 5 1054–26 (+28)5.7-1-5.1
4NK Osijek€8.22M5716 9 1162–43 (+19)6.9-1-9.3
5NK Lokomotiva Zagreb€2.37M5112 15 952–45 (+7)21.5+1+6.8
6NK Varaždin€1.41M4210 12 1439–47 (-8)29.8+3+7.1
7HNK Gorica€1.56M4111 8 1735–50 (-15)26.30+4.3
8NK Istra 1961€2.53M4110 11 1536–54 (-18)16.2-3-4.3
9NK Slaven Belupo€1.47M339 6 2143–69 (-26)22.4-1-2.7
10NK Rudeš€0.57M91 6 2922–85 (-63)15.80-9.8
NK Istra 1961 — salary vs results by season
SeasonWage billPointsPositionPts/€M
HNL 23/24€2.53M41816.2
HNL 24/25€2.55M48518.8
HNL 25/26€3.62M43611.9
Match-by-match results
Rnd Date H/A Opponent Score Res xG xGA Poss SOT Box shots Big ch. Perf. Index
123 Jul 2023ALokomotiva1–1D0.80.8140.0%321
0.41
▼
229 Jul 2023HDinamo0–3L0.371.1239.0%340
0.24
▼
306 Aug 2023ARijeka0–6L0.053.0554.0%000
0.114
▼
413 Aug 2023HOsijek4–4D1.422.0256.0%5103
0.446
▼
519 Aug 2023ASlaven B.2–2D1.920.3562.0%7123
0.623
▼
627 Aug 2023HRudeš0–0D1.320.3153.0%671
0.573
▼
702 Sep 2023AHajduk1–0W0.531.0543.0%230
0.548
▼
817 Sep 2023AVaraždin0–1L0.890.9148.0%133
0.339
▼
923 Sep 2023HGorica0–1L1.810.4165.0%3111
0.501
▼
1002 Oct 2023HLokomotiva0–4L0.831.954.0%360
0.233
▼
1108 Oct 2023ADinamo0–3L0.671.6539.0%110
0.199
▼
1222 Oct 2023HRijeka1–1D1.281.2835.0%241
0.378
▼
1328 Oct 2023AOsijek1–3L0.842.6245.0%431
0.211
▼
1405 Nov 2023HSlaven B.2–0W0.921.3333.0%562
0.616
▼
1511 Nov 2023ARudeš4–0W3.070.5541.0%9152
0.825
▼
1626 Nov 2023HHajduk0–2L0.791.7353.0%051
0.225
▼
1701 Dec 2023HVaraždin2–0W1.440.7349.0%281
0.708
▼
1809 Dec 2023AGorica0–0D1.260.5373.0%5141
0.625
▼
1916 Dec 2023ALokomotiva0–3L1.241.3760.0%8132
0.366
▼
2027 Jan 2024HDinamo0–1L0.241.0242.0%030
0.196
▼
2104 Feb 2024ARijeka0–3L0.321.7643.0%010
0.163
▼
2210 Feb 2024HOsijek1–0W0.340.2540.0%331
0.668
▼
2316 Feb 2024ASlaven B.1–1D0.540.6144.0%332
0.428
▼
2424 Feb 2024HRudeš2–1W0.860.442.0%3102
0.728
▼
2502 Mar 2024AHajduk0–1L0.391.0340.0%030
0.234
▼
2608 Mar 2024AVaraždin2–2D2.071.5248.0%482
0.495
▼
2717 Mar 2024HGorica0–0D0.860.4664.0%3122
0.564
▼
2829 Mar 2024HLokomotiva0–0D0.180.8739.0%240
0.345
▼
2907 Apr 2024ADinamo1–4L1.672.0930.0%372
0.271
▼
3014 Apr 2024HRijeka0–2L0.461.2643.0%241
0.281
▼
3120 Apr 2024AOsijek2–1W1.040.6451.0%543
0.65
▼
3226 Apr 2024HSlaven B.3–0W1.880.856.0%591
0.755
▼
3303 May 2024ARudeš3–1W1.841.5552.0%5111
0.696
▼
3412 May 2024HHajduk1–1D0.641.4245.0%362
0.378
▼
3517 May 2024HVaraždin2–0W1.460.8747.0%374
0.687
▼
3624 May 2024AGorica0–2L1.070.7559.0%460
0.399
▼
Glossary of Terms
TermDefinition
xGExpected Goals — probability-weighted shots measure of how many goals a team should have scored
xGAExpected Goals Against — xG conceded by Istra
xAExpected Assists — probability that a key pass becomes an assist
PIPerformance Index — composite score (45% result, 30% chance quality, 15% territory, 10% possession)
PPGPoints Per Game
G+AGoals + Assists combined
CSClean Sheet — match with 0 goals conceded
Saves/90Goalkeeper saves per 90 minutes
sv/90Same as Saves/90
Def. actions/90Tackles + interceptions + clearances per 90 min
kp/90Key passes per 90 minutes
Shots/90Shots attempted per 90 minutes
Conv%Shot conversion rate (goals ÷ shots)
Pass%Pass accuracy percentage
Avg ratingSofascore match rating average (scale 1–10)
Sofascore ratingPer-player per-match rating by Sofascore platform